Salicylic acid (also known as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid,o-hydroxybenzoic acid) is easily soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform, benzene, acetone, turpentine, but not easily soluble in water (the solubility at 20°C is 0.2g/100ml).
Salicylic acid can be used in medicine to relieve pain and fever, as well as anti-inflammatory effects. Salicylic acid is also a key ingredient in many skin care products, used to treat seborrheic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, corns, keratosis pilaris, etc. External use has antibacterial properties to microorganisms.
However, its application is greatly restricted due to its side effects such as high irritation and poor peeling stability.
In order to solve this problem,Shandong Binzhou Zhiyuan Biotechnology Co.,Ltd together with Shandong University and the Chinese Academy of Sciences, successfully developed two grades of salicylic acid/hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin inclusion compound ,with a content of salicylic acid 8.5% and with a content of salicylic acid about 50%.
The inclusion of hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin with salicylic acid solves the defects in the application of salicylic acid and maintains its advantages, making the application of salicylic acid more extensive and convenient. The salicylic acid/hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin inclusion compound can be widely used in medicine and cosmetics to remove acne, clean pores, whiten, promote keratin renewal and kill fungi.